Ad Spot

Southampton County land transfers — April 2021

The following land transfers were recorded in the Southampton County Circuit Court for the month of April.

Carroll E. French to Richard Yourkvitch, Franklin City, Lot 25, North Woods, $310,000

Vashti W. Day to Tom Thumb Properties LLC, Franklin City, 2 parcels, $65,000

Rebecca R. Banks to Tia S. Powell, Franklin City, 1212 Virginia Street, $0

Crowell Gap Investments LLC to Christian Carbonetto, Franklin City, Lot 76, Riverwood Estates, Phase 1, $0

Bernice Preau to Hunterdale Home & Garden Center, Franklin City, 0.083 acres, Country Club Road, $110,000

U.S. Bank to Tommie Rodgers, Franklin City, West End, Lot 65, $151,000

Shevonda Ricks to Shevonda Ricks, Franklin City, Lot 9, Fairview, $0

Zachary T. Greene to Zachary T. Greene, Franklin City, Lot 20, Joyners Acres, $0

Elizabeth W. Bain to Elizabeth W. Bain Revocable Trust, Franklin City, 716 Fairview Drive, $0

Mark A. Turner to Marina Jaymes Beach, Franklin City, 0.176 acres, $140,000

John T. Scott to Kim B. Scott, Franklin City, Lots 35 & 36 Subdivsion 2 PR Camp Dairy Farm, $68,000

Latasha R. Kornegay to Rebecca G. Rose, Franklin City, Lot 23, $164,000

Thomas Bradley Williford to Wendy R. Ogburn, Franklin City, Lot 17, Hunterdale, $178,500

John E. Bryant to Parker D. Russell, Franklin City, $10,000

Southeastern Property Management to Jerry Scott, Franklin City, Lot 69, Riverwood Estates, Phase I, $280,500

Deborah S. Oliver to William D. Meece, Franklin City, $79,900

Joshua L. Holland to Fred Lee Fenner, Franklin City, Lot 3 Swan Estates, $226,050

Steven Spates to Hector I. Ortiz Vega, Franklin City, Lot 6, Section 1, Pretlow Farms Estates, $175,000

B&B Rentals LLC to Norman Pearce, Franklin City, .268 acres, $190,000

Village at Woods Edge to Spectrum Southeast LLC, Franklin City, 5 parcels, $0

Theresa A. Menefee to Robert A. Padilla, Franklin City, Parcels 30 & 31, $0

Catherine D. Woodard to Carolos Lewis, Franklin City, $7,000

Patrick J. Boyle to Millennial Ventures LLC, Franklin City, Lot 14 & 15, $60,000

  1. Gaunce to Charles Ross II, Franklin City, Lot 2, Section 2, Regency Estates, $450,000

Loleatha C. Neclos to W.C. Gaunce, Franklin City, Lot 1, $250,000

Joseph Lamberson, $0

James D. Pope Jr. to James D. Pope III, Newsoms District, 3 parcels, $0

John W.l Demorest to Mark A. Demorest, Franklin City, Lot 2, $200,000

Paul A. Edwards Jr., record real estate affidavit, $0

Shuntun Dion Goodman Jr. to Shuntun Dion Foreman, $0

Jackson David Edwards to Jackson David Payne, $0

Clinton B. Johnson to Mechele J. Rock, Newsoms District, 2.00 acres, 40

Thomas Joseph Woodley, record real estate affidavit, $0

Lorraine Woodley, $0

Peter Felix Copeland to Mills Landon Copeland, Franklin District, Lot 1, $229,300

Dawn Mostert to Bank of America, Trust Inst. #060005529, $91,033.16

Surety Trustees LLC to Cascade Funding Mortgage Trust, Trust Inst. #100001937

John T. Sours to Jacky R. Brown, Capron District, $125,000

Daryl W. Billups to Daryl W. Billups, Jerusalem District, $0

U.S. Small Business Administration to The W Company LLC, Southampton County, $49,000

Thomas W. Mills Jr. to John S. Lora, Berlin Ivor District, Lot 9, 11.607 acres, $435,000

Silver Leaf Corporation to Virginia Electric and Power Company, Courtland, $0

#4 Howell Corp to Joshuah Pete Fowler, Franklin District, Plat Book 37, Page 109, $190,000

Audrey Renee Pittman to Sam W. Cook Jr., Ivor Town, $34,000

William L. Mayo to Todd D. Schoos, Drewryville District, $56,000

Lauren Harper to Justin Burritt, Jerusalem District, Lot 50, 1.07 acres, Sandy Creek Subdivision, $226,000

William F. Lockwood to Courtney T. Elam, Berlin Ivor Distrct, Lot 10, 0.919 acres, $289,999

Kellie B. Garris to Patricia A. Weeks, Jerusalem District, $96,500

Elizabeth J. Gray to James C. Gray Jr., Jerusalem District, $0

Alvis Earl Johnson to Jeffrey A. Johnson, Boykins District, Plat Book 37, Page 120, 2.198 acres, $0

Bernice Cahoon Carr, record affidavit, $0

Hurley M Mason to Yvonne M. Daniels, $0

RW Tyler & Associates to Premier Construction Management, Jerusalem District, Sandy Creek, Lots 80 & 81, $45,000

Cody K. Edward to Elizabeth I. Adamson, Jerusalem District, Black Creek Road, Lot 3, $249,900

Cool Cats and Kittens 2 LLC to Amanda L. Crumpler, Newsoms Town, $30,000

Aubrey A. Lashley to Diamond S. Maxwell, Boykins District, Lots 73 & 74, Pittman Place as Francis Subdivision, $0

West Properties of Ivor LLC to Blake A. Rose, Berlin Ivor District, Appleton Road, Parcel C. $45,000

Robin F. Mason to Brandy L. Shamrock, Franklin District, 2 parcels, $535,000

Tennille D. Brown to Michael A. Boone Jr. Newsoms District, $0

Ruth E. Scott to Eric Scott, Boykins District, Lot 3, 1.002 acres, Bailey Heights, $0

White Tail Resort Inc. to Spectrum Southeast LLC, Berlin Ivor District, 39033 White Tail Road, $0

Otis B. Chaffin, probate will and appoint executor, $0

April L. Gilley to Malcolm B. Homeyer, Newsoms District, 1.00 acre, $170,000

Mary B. Grant to William W. Grant, Jerusalem District, 2 parcels, $0

Regency LLC to Brandon Dent, Jerusalem District, Lot 23 & 24, Sandy Creek, $276,200

RW Tyler & Associates to Regency LLC, Jerusalem District, Lots 23 & 24, Sandy Creek, $0

Diane N. Artis to Shirley A. Everett, Franklin District, Lot #61, Nottoway Gardens, Section 1, $75,000

Kaleb C. Fitch to Gabriel P. Walters, Franklin District, 3.304 acres, White Farm, $462,000

  1. Scott Claud to Ronald Lynn Welcher, Drewryville District, $0

Walter R. Bishop Jr. to Michael Rhodes Bishop, Newsoms District, $0

Walter R. Bishop Jr. to Kelly Anne Dodson, Newsoms District, $0

Lorraine Lee to Shirley Lee, Franklin District, Lot #2, Nottoway Gardens Section 1, $0

Arthur John Watson Jr. to Sammy Davis, Capron District, Lot 21 Vincents Grove Subdivision, 1.300 acres, $0

Wayne F. Matney to George Barron Joseph, Berlin Ivor District, $260,000

Mary Elizabeth Perry, probate will, $0

Michael L. Smith to David A. Wood, Capron District, $140,000

Patsy W. Snyder to Patty W. Snyder, $0

Kathy M. Darden to Joseph M. Steward, Newsoms Town, 0.61 acres, Route 1401, $15,000

Rebecca G. Rose to Krista Allison, Franklin District, Lot 3, Section 2, Edgehill, $152,000

Gracie B. Waters to Thomas P. Waters, Ivor District, 1.727 acres, $0

Hattie R. Darden, record copy of will from Hampton, $0

Timothy E. McCormick to Samuel Elmer Gates III, Berlin Ivor District, $390,000

Steven Alex Wellington Jr. to Steven Alex Rollins, $0

Ted R. Lawson to Ted R. Lawson, Berlin Ivor District, $0

Ted R. Lawson to Ted R. Lawson, Berlin Ivor District, $0

Ruth Claud, record real estate affidavit, $0

Roger Myrick, record real estate affidavit, $0

William Francis Gillette to Blunt Branch Timber LLC, $0

Slate Land Holdings LLC to Blunty Branch Timber LLC, Capron District, 6.85 acres, $14,000

Mary Lou Cash, record real estate affidavit, $0

Hawks Properties LLC to Anayeli Verduzco Rios, Drewryville Village, 0.341 acres, $46,500

William W. Worsham to Sarah W. Rexrode, Jerusalem District, $0

J.H. Lee & Sons Inc. to Ashley N. Brooks, Jerusalem District, Plat Book 37, Page 122, $75,000

Charles S. Smith III to J.H. Lee & Sons Inc., Jerusalem District, $200,000

Andrew C. Crane to Joshua Lee Holland, Jerusalem District, Lot 20, Sandy Creek, $262,000

Harvey Bradford Randall, probate will only, $0

Woco Express LLC to Ivor VA LLC, Berlin Ivor District, 5.5 acres, $2,500,000

Robert F. Marks III to KMR3 LLC, Southampton County, Plat Book 37, Page 123, $0

Percy Ellsworth Jr. record real estate affidavit, $0

Ronald McClenny to Kevin D. Smith, Courtland Town, Lot 29, 30, 31, $0

Willis E. Moody to Willis E. Moody, Sedley Village, 0.919 acres, Sycamore Avenue, $0

Wanda M. Brady to Premier Property Preservations, Sebrell Village, $55,000

Thomas Neal Marks, record real estate affidavit, $0

Justin S. McGee to William R. Oshaughnessy, Franklin District, $220,000

Courtney Elizabeth Kinney to Courtney Elizabeth Hegberg, $0

Quintina Rachel Covington to Quintina Rachel Satterthwaite, $0

Vernon Keith Matthew Sr. record real estate affidavit, $0

Donna I. Decker to Maynard Wilroy Grizzard, Drewryville District, $82,500

Stal Farms LLC to Brian Charles Shifflett, Boykins District, $33,900

Elise L. Martin to Stephen M. Wells, Berlin Ivor District, Parcel 2, Section B & Section A, 5.170 acres, $360,000

Vanessa A. Bailey to Carrington Mortgage Services, Drewryville District, 2483 Southampton Parkway, Trust Inst. #1400002739, $52,723.33

Carrington Mortgage Services to Secretary of Veteran Affairs, Drewryville District, 2483 Southampton Parkway, $10

Stal Farms LLC to Gary K. Gould, Boykins District, Parcel 3, $45,000

Marchenia Demetrice Everette to Marchenia Demetrice Dunn, $0

Liberty Land Group LLC to L&L Property Investments, Franklin District, Subdivision Country Roads, $12,000

Hannah Joy Stiglitz to Qing Luo, Boykins Town, $20,000

Charles Stephen Whittemore to Theredoor LLC, Boykins Town, $60,000

Lisa T. Darden to Nottoway River Farm LLC, Capron District, 58 acres, $330,000

Mary Anna Bryant, record real estate affidavit for 2 parcels, 110 2B & 110 24, $0

Southampton County Industrial to Hunter Darden III, Southampton County, $0

Diane Marie Vanness to Kenneth Allen Edwards, Ivor Town, Lot 16, 1.808 acres, Pines of Ivor, $0

Scott T. Griffith to April L. Gilley, Trust Inst. #110002305, $0

Robert F. Marks to Sammy Davis, Inst. #050001810, $0

Cypress Cove Development LLC to C&P Isle of Wight Water Co., Inst. #140000351, $0